Tuesday 24th April 2018,
asikoartschool

Week 4

admin May 1, 2014 PROGRAMME 2013 Comments Off on Week 4
blank_img

The Archive: Static, Embodied, Practiced
Foundation for Contemporary Art-Ghana | Center for Contemporary Art, Lagos
Programme of Activities for Week 4 & 5 [May 27 – June 8]

Global Crit | Curatorial Week [Facilitators-Kianga Ford, Karyn Olivier, Miguel Luciano, Nana Oforiatta-Ayim, Eddie Chambers, Adriano Pedrosa & N’Gone Fall

 

Morning Session

Launch Break

Afternoon Session

Monday 9:00am – 11:00am: Introduction of Facilitators and Participants (5 minutes each)11:00-12:00pm: Introduction of Format and Assignment of Readings, Scheduling of Studio Visits for the Program (Schedule may shift to accommodate off-site visits)

12:00-1:00pm: Roadmap of Opportunities – MFA’s, Grants, Residencies, Resources (Kianga Ford)

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Group Lunch

2:00pm-5:00pm: Introduction to Critique Method with 2 participant volunteers. [Volunteers must be able to show fully installed work.]5:00 – 6:00pm: Research Period
Tuesday   9:00am – 10:00am: Group Discussion10:00am – 12:00 noon: PechaKucha style slide presentation by participants (10 minutes each)

12:00noon – 1:00pm

1:00pm –3:00pm: PechaKucha style slide presentation by participants (10 minutes each)3:00-4:00pm: Reading Discussion: The Studio Visit

4:00-5:00pm: The Opportunity Presentation in Detail

5:00 -6:00pm: Research period

 

Wednesday 9:00am – 10:00am: Slide Lecture: Reports from the Field: 3D Currents (Karyn Olivier)10:00 – 11:30am: Introduction of Facilitators’ Work, (20 min each)- Kianga Ford, Karyn Olivier, Miguel Luciano & Nana Oforiatta-Ayim

11:30am-1:00pm: Professional Topic: Artist Statements

1:00pm-2:00pm

2:00pm–3:00pm: Reading and General Discussion: Methods of Research3:00pm – 5:00pm: Curatorial Session for the two participating curators [facilitated by Nana Oforiatta-Ayim]

5:00pm – 6:00pm Presentation by Eddie Chambers 

Thursday  9:00am – 10:00am: Curatorial Session for the two participating curators [facilitated by Eddie Chambers]9:00am – 10:00am: Professional Topic: CV’s and Bios

10:00am – 11:00am: Slide Lecture: Reports from the Field: 2D & 3D Currents [Miguel Luciano]

11:00am-1:00pm: Artist Group Critiques with Full Group—**Critiques are 40 minutes each. We will plan to critique 3 artists each day. Please make a selection of recent work that we can talk about in-depth as a group. [If you have the opportunity to show actual work rather than documentation, please do]

Artist Critiques: Victoria & Afari

1:00pm – 2:00pm

2:00pm – 3:00pm: Curatorial Session for the participating curators [facilitated by Nana Oforiatta-Ayim]2:00-3:00pm: Office Hours [open period for informal one-on-one with facilitators – Kianga Ford, Karyn Olivier, Miguel Luciano]

 

 

OFFSITE

3:00–6:00pm:  Reading Discussion: How to See A Work of Art in Total Darkness/Selections from New Museum Triennial

Brainstorming/Planning for Final Presentation[participating artists and curators guided by Kianga Ford, Karyn Olivier, Miguel Luciano and Eddie Chambers]

Friday 9:00am-10:00am: Curatorial Session for the two participating curators [facilitated by Eddie Chambers]9:00am-10:00am:Breakfast Office Hours [open period for informal one-on-one with facilitators – Kianga Ford, Karyn Olivier, Miguel Luciano.]

10:00am – 11:00am: Slide Lecture: Reports from the field: 4D and New Genre Currents  [Kianga Ford]

11:00am-1:00pm: Artist Critiques with Full Group [Artist Critiques: Tyna & Mimi]

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch with GCC Alumni

2:00pm-3:00pm: Program Alumni Visit & Discuss the impact of GCC and development of studio practice –[Kelvin|Sowah|Jerry |Attukwei | Fatric| Martey]3:00pm–5:00pm: Afternoon Sessions One-on-One w/ Kianga Ford, Karyn Olivier, Miguel Luciano and Eddie Chambers] |Research for Opportunity Presentations – [20mins each]

3:00pm–5:00pm: Curatorial Session for the participating curators [facilitated by Nana Oforiatta-Ayim]

5:00pm-6:00pm: Screening of smARTpower documentaries

Saturday 10:00-11:00am: Research presentation – Eastern Europe11:00am – 12noon: Curatorial Session for the two participating curators [facilitated by Eddie Chambers]

12:00noon – 1:00pm

2:00pm – 4:00pm: Curatorial Session for the two participating curators [facilitated by Eddie Chambers] 4:00pm-6:00pm Artist Talks by Kianga Ford, Karyn Olivier & Miguel Luciano[open to the public]

Venue: Dei Centre -Tesano

 

   

 

 

MondayJune 3 9:00am – 10:00am: Breakfast Office Hours10:00am–11:00am: Slide Lecture: Currents in Innovation: Project and Event-Based Work (Miguel)

11:00-1:00pm: Artist Critiques with Full Group** – Artist Critiques: Mady & Stary

joined by visiting curators Adriano Pedrosa & N’Gone Fall and Eddie Chambers

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch

2:00-3:00pm: Professional Topic:  Project Proposals3:00–5:00pm: Professional Topic:  Revised Artist Statements/Slide Lists

5:00pm – 6:00:pm: Research period

Tuesday  June 4 9:00am-10:00am: Curatorial Session for the two participating curators [facilitated by Adriano Pedrosa, N’Gone Fall,Eddie Chambers and Bisi Silva]9:00am-10:00am: Breakfast Office Hours

10:00am-11:00am: Slide Lecture: Currents in Innovation: Social Practice (Kianga)

11:00am-1:00pm Artist Critiques with Full Group** Artist Critiques: Fatric & Tijani

OFFSITE:FATRIC – ONSITE:TIJANI

1:00pm-3:00pm, Final Working Lunch w/ Miguel

3:00am-6:00am: Curatorial Session for the two participating curators [facilitated by Adriano Pedrosa, N’Gone Fall,Eddie Chambers and Bisi Silva]3:00–5:00pm: participants presentation of their work to new facilitators

5:00 – 6:00pm – Research period

Wednesday June 5 9:00am-10:00am: Curatorial Session for the two participating curators [facilitated by Adriano Pedrosa, N’Gone Fall, Eddie Chambers and Bisi Silva]9:00am-10:00am: Breakfast Office Hours

10:00am – 11:00pm: Slide Lecture: Currents in Innovation: Installation/Spatial Forms (Karyn)

11:00-1:00pm: Research Period

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch

2:00am-4:00am: Curatorial Session for the two participating curators [facilitated by Adriano Pedrosa, N’Gone Fall,Eddie Chambers and Bisi Silva]2:00-3:00pm: Professional Topic: Web Presence & Social Media (with Michael Sowah)

3:00–5:00pm: Afternoon Sessions One-on-One w/ Facilitators and Research for Opportunity Presentations

4:00pm- 6:00pm: – presentation by guest curator – Adriano

ThursdayJune 6 9:00am-12:00pm: Participant Opportunity Presentations & Critique with Full Group**12:00 – 1:00pm: Presentation by guest curator – N’Gone Fall

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm-5:00pm: Preparations for Final Presentation and Office Hours
Friday June 7 9:00am-11:00pm: Participant Opportunity Presentations & Critique with Full Group**11:00am–1:00pm: Curatorial Session for the two participating curators [facilitated by Adriano Pedrosa, N’Gone Fall,Eddie Chambers and Bisi Silva]

11:00am – 12:00noon: GCC 13.3 Exit Survey

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm-5:00pm: Preparations for Final Presentation
Saturday June 8 9:00am: Preparation of final presentation   4:00pm: Final Presentation from 4pm5:00pm – 7:00pm: – Closing Panel Discussion ‘The Archive: Memorializing and Organizing as Form’-

Panelists: Kianga Ford, Karyn Olivier, Miguel Luciano, Nana Oforiatta-Ayim, Eddie Chambers, Adriano Pedrosa, N’Gone Fall & George Ampra Twum[tbc]

 

 

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Comments are closed.